Book Selection Committee Membership

Biannual theme: “Climate Change, Justice, and Resilience”

2020-2021 & 2021-2022

Liza Alter, Office Specialist,  Clark Honors College (2021-2022 only)

Cora Bennet, Director, Student Orientation Programs

Jackie Etchison, Interim Assistant Director, First Year Interest Groups

Elizabeth Figlio, Undergraduate, Classics (2021-2022 only)

Amy Hughes Giard, Assistant Vice Provost for First-Year & Transfer Student Experience; Director, First-Year Interest Groups

Lauren Goss, Special Collections Public Service Librarian (2021-2022 only)

Willow Hamilton, First Year Programs Outreach coordinator

Allie Ivey, Graduate Student, Education Studies (2021-2022 only)

Rebekah Hanley, Senior Lecturer II, Law (2021-2022 only)

Michael Jarvis, Instructor, Composition/English

Shoshana Kerewsky, Senior Instructor II, Counseling Psychology and Human Services

Abigail Leeder, Director, Experiential Education and Prevention Initiatives, Dean of Students

Audrey Lucero, Associate Professor, College of Education

Bronwen Maxson, Undergraduate Engagement Librarian; Latin American, Spanish, and Portuguese Librarian

David McCormick, Director, Institute of Neuroscience; Professor of Biology

Taylor McHolm, Program Director, Student Sustainability Center (2021-2022 only)

Erika Moe, Undergraduate, Human Phyisology (2021-2022 only)

Lesley-Anne Pittard, Assistant Vice President for Campus and Community Engagement, Equity & Inclusion

Ellie Reisman, Undergraduate, Cinema Studies and Art & Technology

Helen Southworth, Professor of Literature, Clark Honors College

Sarah Stoeckl, Program Manager, Office of Sustainability (2021-2022 only)

Annie Storrs, Undergraduate, International Studies (Business concentration); Minors: Food Studies; Leadership (2021-2022 only)

Julie Voelker-Morris, UO Common Reading Director, Undergraduate Education & Student Success; Senior Instructor II, Planning, Public Policy & Management

Trevor Whitbread, First-Year Programs Graduate Employee (2021-2022 only)

 

 

2020-2021 only

Amber Buck, Assistant Director of Resident Life

Emily Fowler, Clark Honors College Academic Enrichment Chair and Common Reading Coordinator

Dana Glasscock, Office Assistant, Undergraduate Education & Student Success

Michael Hampton, School of Journalism and Communication student

Lorena Landeros, Lundquist Undergraduate Academic Advisor; Program Coordinator for Business ARC

Carlos Lucas, Undergraduate, Philosophy and Political Science; FIG Assistant

Laurie Notaro, Director of Communications, Clark Honors College

Robert Voelker-Morris, Online Education Liaison, Teaching Engagement Program, Office of the Provost

David Woken, History and Latin American Studies Librarian, Coordinator of Graduate Instruction, UO Libraries

Gwen Wolfe, Center for Multicultural Academic Excellence


Biannual theme: “Transborder/Transnational”

2018-2019 (The Best We Could Do) & 2019-2020 (Under the Feet of Jesus)

Amelia Armstrong, Student, Pre-International Studies; FIG Assistant

Cora Bennet, Director, Student Orientation Programs

Andre Djiffack, Associate Professor, Romance Languages

Amy Hughes Giard, Director, First-Year Interest Groups

Carolina Hernandez, Social Science Librarian, UO Libraries

Sarah Hovet, Student, English, SOJC; CHC Student Association Common Reading Coordinator

Abigail Leeder, Director Experiential Education and Prevention Initiatives, Women’s Center, Dean of Students

Rebecca Lindner, Assistant Dean & Instructor, Clark Honors College

Carlos Lucas, Student, Political Science, FIG Assistant

Brandon Parry, FIG Advisor, First Year Interest Groups

Doug Sam, Student, Environmental Studies, CHC Student Association President

Tze-Yin Teo, Assistant Professor, Comparative Literature

Avinnash Tiwari, Instructor, English, Composition

Julie Voelker-Morris, Common Reading Faculty Fellow; Senior Instructor, PPPM

Robert Voelker-Morris, Faculty Consultant, Teaching Engagement Program

Staff

Maeve Anderson, Administrative Manager, Undergraduate Studies

Dana Glasscock, Office Assistant, Undergraduate Studies